This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 19:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VOOH |
| MSN: | 37968/256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Belgium -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Virgin Atlantic flight VS354, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered an engine failure while en route over Belgium.
The engine was shut down and the flight returned to London-Heathrow Airport.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-vooh#3828f3e4 https://pro.twitter.com/RadarBoxCom/status/1862606017013366994 