This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1999 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16CJ |
| Owner/operator: | 13th FS, 432nd FW, USAF |
| Registration: | 92-3900 |
| MSN: | CC-142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goyō-zan, Kamaishi, Tōhoku, Sanriku-rias coast of Iwate Pref -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM) |
| Destination airport: | Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM) |
Narrative:Written off 21 January 1999 when crashed into a mountainous forested area at the 1,341 metre-Goyō-zan Mountain, near the city of Kamaishi, Tōhoku, on the Sanriku-rias coast of Iwate Prefecture, in the northern part of Japan (at Approximate co-ordinates: 39°16′N 141°53′E)
The crash occurred at 13:30 hours and 85 miles south of Misawa AB. The aircraft was on a training mission. Cause of the crash was human error, and it was officially recorded as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) mishap.
A malfunctioning G-suit distracted the pilot who gave it an inspection. The aircraft at the time was at only 3,300 feet and 418 knots IAS. When the pilot returned his attention to flying, he found a windscreen full of the terrain of a ridge. He pulled back on the stick, but flew straight through the trees on the ridge. The cut was 85 feet long, 35 feet wide and just 20 feet above the ground. Forty-five seconds after hitting the trees, the pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/news_article262.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kamaishi 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html 5.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3793/ 6.
http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0900/ML090090035.pdf 