Accident Flight Design CTLS D-ETCT, Sunday 1 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 December 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETCT
MSN: F-10-05-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Predigtstuhl, near Wienings, Groß-Siegharts, Waidhofen an der Thaya -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Dobersberg Airport (LOAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTLS crashed in a forest in the vicinity of Predigtstuhl, near Wienings, Groß-Siegharts, Waidhofen an der Thaya, Lower Austria.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed. The state's attorney ordered an autopsy of the pilot's remains. A preliminary result suggests a medical emergency as cause or contributing factor of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.noen.at/waidhofen/absturz-flugnotfall-am-predigtstuhl-einsatzkraefte-suchen-kleinflugzeug-449959108
https://www.austrianwings.info/2024/12/kleinflugzeug-im-waldviertel-vermisst-vermutlich-abgestuerzt/
https://www.derstandard.at/story/3000000247267/-kleinflugzeug-d252rfte-in-n214-abgest252rzsein-suche-l228uft
https://www.krone.at/3612639
https://noe.orf.at/stories/3283966/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DETCT/history/20241201/1345Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d371b&lat=48.808&lon=15.372&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2024-12-01&trackLabels

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/59/D-ETCT_%2826337740844%29.jpg (photo)

Location