Accident CubCrafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub N247CC, Thursday 14 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 2024
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CubCrafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N247CC
MSN: CCK1865-0022
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Cub Crafters CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lewiston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, MT
Destination airport:Lewiston, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during a downhill takeoff roll from a grass strip with a gusting right quartering tailwind, the airplane started to veer to the right. The pilot applied left rudder control, and the airplane started to veer to the left. As the airplane became airborne, the airplane drifted left of the airstrip and struck a tree. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard on terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking off to the southeast with wind from 280° at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control in a gusting tailwind, which resulted in an impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA043
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N247CC

Location