Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HJG, Saturday 16 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1999
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HJG
MSN: 36-0483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jackson Bay, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the final approach to a river-flat landing area the aircraft began to sink. The 50-kilogram load was jettisoned, but a heavy landing still followed. The pilot believes that he misjudged the tailwind conditions and used an inappropriate approach manoeuvre.

Sources:

NZ-REGISTER

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1977 ZK-HJG Helicopter Training Ltd Big Bay, Southland w/o