Accident MicroWings Cubby ZU-DWY, Sunday 1 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 December 2024
Time:
Type:MicroWings Cubby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DWY
MSN: AK0505
Total airframe hrs:544 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rheenendal, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highway Airfield
Destination airport:Highway Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot on-board a Cubby aircraft with registration ZU-DWY took off on a scenic flight from Highway Airfield with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome. This was the second flight of the day. Earlier, the pilot had flown with a passenger before making a full-stop landing; the passenger disembarked from the aircraft afterwards. The pilot then taxied to the beginning of Runway 31 and took off again, solo. According to the witness (who was the passenger on the first flight) the take-off was uneventful. The eyewitness observed the aircraft as it made a turn to the left and, then right, positioning for landing on Runway 13. Whilst turning to the right, the aircraft descended in a vertical nose-down attitude and crashed on the ground. The eyewitness notified the people at the airfield who rushed to the accident site in Forest View Farm. The pilot suffered serious injuries and was taken to the hospital. The aircraft was found rested in a vertical attitude; it was substantially damaged.

ZU-DWY is a 75% replica of the original J-3 Piper Cub.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FlyAfrica

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/484206/zu-dwy-private-microwings-cubby/