This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-306ER |
| Owner/operator: | Azur Air |
| Registration: | RA-73034 |
| MSN: | 27612/647 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Republic of Khakassia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT) |
| Destination airport: | Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azur Air flight ZF2943, a Boeing 767-306ER, diverted to Novosibirsk International Airport (OVB/UNNT) due to a technical malfunction. There were over 300 passengers on board. The aircraft has been suspended from service until the circumstances and causes of the aviation incident are clarified.
After reaching 10,000 meters, the crew reported to the dispatchers about the drop in oil pressure in the right engine. The aircraft commander decided to head to the alternate airport Novosibirsk. But a few minutes later, the pilots reported the right engine had shut down. Then the crew declared the PAN-PAN emergency signal and began to descend.
Sources:
https://t.me/zstproc/3036 https://t.me/vm_sut/4269 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/zf2943#38309339 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-27612.htm https://t.me/aviatorshina/5552
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 July 2014 |
VQ-BSX |
UTAir |
0 |
Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
| 11 September 2021 |
RA-73034 |
Azur Air |
0 |
near Kemerovo |
 |
non |
| 4 February 2023 |
RA-73034 |
Azur Air |
0 |
Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) |
 |
min |
| 23 April 2024 |
RA-73034 |
Azur Air |
0 |
near Novosibirsk Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) |
 |
unk |