This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1999 |
| Time: | 12:53 LT |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16D |
| Owner/operator: | 310th FSqn /58th FWg USAF |
| Registration: | 88-0154 |
| MSN: | 1D-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Justice Brothers Farm, 2 miles N of Luke AFB, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF) |
| Destination airport: | Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF) |
Narrative:Written off 7 January 1999 when crashed shortly after take-off from Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. The pilot, Captain Julian Chestnut, and back seater, Captain Brian Egger, who was the instructor, ejected safely. According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:
"On 7 January 1999, at 12:52 Arizona Time (Universal Coordinated Time (minus seven hours with no Daylight Savings Time adjustment), an F-16DG from the 310th Fighter Squadron at Luke AFB, Arizona, departed runway 03 right on an ASC-2 mission.
Approximately 50 seconds after beginning the take off and shortly after gear retraction, the mishap crew experienced severe vibrations and loss of engine thrust. The MP jettisoned the external stores on the MA and turned north of the field.
Approximately 30 seconds after the beginning of the vibrations and with the aircraft losing altitude, the mishap crew ejected. The MA impacted the ground and was destroyed. The MP's and MIP's parachutes became entangled during deployment, resulting in both pilots descending under
one parachute canopy. Neither pilot was seriously injured
The main crash site is located on the Justice Brothers Farm approximately 2 miles north of Luke AFB at 33'34.808" N and 112'22.703" W. Additional wreckage was spread onto property belonging to Fairway Farms, located approximately 300 feet north of the main impact site.
The two 370 gallon fuel tanks and rocket pod impacted on land belonging to'Mr. Robert McKee at 33'33.977" N and 112'21.559" W, approximately 1 mile north of Luke AFB. Portions of the external tanks hit a civilian Ford pick-up truck on a public highway and caused damage to the truck and injury to the driver.
The driver's civilian attorney claims the driver suffered cuts and bruises to his head and may be suffering cervical vertigo. To date, no civil claims have been presented to the government. The damage cost to Air Force property was $22,776,045.50.
Clear and convincing evidence shows the most likely cause of the internal engine failure was the third stage turbine fan blade tip curled which caused the turbine blade(s) to come in contact with the turbine shroud. This caused an imbalance resulting in one or more turbine blades breaking free. The loss of third stage turbine blades caused significant damage to fourth stage blades. The loss of
turbine blades caused engine vibrations, compressor stalls, and loss of thrust. The mishap aircrew responded properly during the mishap."
Sources:
1.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2612/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html 4.
http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0305/ML030580856.pdf 