This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 October 2024 |
| Time: | 14:49 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle opb. Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | N650AE |
| MSN: | 145417 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American flight AA5928, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, suffered a no.1 engine failure after takeoff from Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL).
The flight made an immediate return and landed safely back at PHL, 14 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed regular service on November 4, 2024.r
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eq0z-QM1qa8 https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/PDT5928/history/20241031/1440Z/KPHL/KCVG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 2021 |
N650AE |
American Eagle , opb Piedmont Airlines |
0 |
Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location