Incident Boeing C-32A (757-2G4) 99-0003, Thursday 1 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-32A (757-2G4)
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 99-0003
MSN: 29027/824
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Andrews Air Force Base (ADW/KADW), MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Aircraft sustained severe damage to the tail after pieces of asphalt from the ramp came up during an engine test run.

The AIB determined a substantially contributing factor to the accident was the lack of knowledge on the part of the engine run team of the potential risks associated with high power jet engine thrust on airfield asphalt edge pavements. These risks are caused by the Bernoulli uplift force which comes into play when the air speed over the pavement is high enough to overcome the weight, friction and adhesive properties of the asphalt.

Sources:

https://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/128115/officials-release-c-32-accident-report/

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1999.html