Incident Bombardier DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 ZK-NFA, Monday 2 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NFA
MSN: 659
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Gisborne Airport, Eastland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gisborne Airport (GIS/NZGS)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ5166, a DHC-8-311Q, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Gisborne Airport (GIS). The no.1 engine was shut down and the flight returned to GIS.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/air-new-zealand-flight-from-gisborne-to-auckland-turned-around-after-engine-issue/BL22NSR4K5H65MS32EEN32JHMQ/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ANZ5166/history/20241201/2225Z/NZGS/NZAA