Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ZK-GNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46387

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1998
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GNJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Omarama, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The visiting overseas pilot was taking part in competition flying from Omarama. There had previously been some difficulty with his "fitting in" and he had been relegated to a competition level that was thought to be more compatible with his experience. He acknowledged his lack of mountain flying experience. While manoeuvring alongside a ridge south of Omarama, the pilot is believed to have performed a chandelle (wing-over) following which a loss of airspeed led to the glider impacting the hillside. The bottom was torn out of the aircraft and the rear fuselage snapped. Organisers evidently attempted to supervise the pilot's participation in the competition, but the nature of the flying prevented a close watch being kept on him.

Sources:

1. NZ CAA Occurrence Report 98/3090
2. NZ CAA, Vector, Nov Dec 1999