Incident General Dynamics F-16C 85-1489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46388

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1998
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:113th FSqn / 181st OGp Indiana ANG USAF
Registration: 85-1489
MSN: 5C-269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jefferson Proving Grounds near Madison, Jefferson County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terre Haute ANGB, IN (HUF/KHUF)
Destination airport:Terre Houte ANGB, IN (HUF/KHUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17 November 1998 when crashed 70 miles south east of Indianapolis, on the north side of the Jefferson Proving Grounds, near Madison, Jefferson County, Indiana. The aircraft was from the 113th FS, 181st Operations Group, Indiana Air National Guard at Terre Haute ANGB.

Pilot, First Lieutenant Chris Snyder, was able to eject safely. The mishap occurred at about 14:40 hours. Cause was found to be engine failure.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/news_article729.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madison,_Indiana
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1845/