Incident Boeing 747-4R7F 4K-SW888, Wednesday 15 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2015
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4R7F
Owner/operator:Silk Way Airlines
Registration: 4K-SW888
MSN: 29730/1203
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Silk Way West Airlines Boeing 747-400F, suffered a no.3 engine surge at 500 feet after takeoff.
The pilots immediately cancelled post-D-check test flight and returned to the airport. The engine was subsequently replaced.

Sources:

https://www.azernews.az/business/85497.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2018 I-SWIB SW Italia 0 Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) min
Collision with approach or runway lights
28 October 2024 4K-SW888 Silk Way West Airlines 0 W of Seoul-Incheon unk

Location