Incident Boeing 747-4R7F 4K-SW888, Monday 28 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4R7F
Owner/operator:Silk Way West Airlines
Registration: 4K-SW888
MSN: 29730/1203
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:W of Seoul-Incheon -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Silk Way West Airlines flight 7L129, a Boeing 747-4R7F, returned to land at ICN after the crew received an indication of a fire on board.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2015 4K-SW888 Silk Way Airlines 0 near Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) min
Engine failure
25 January 2018 I-SWIB SW Italia 0 Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) min
Collision with approach or runway lights