Accident Jabiru , Friday 29 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 2024
Time:07:33
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Murray Bridge, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murray Bridge Airport, SA (YMBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field and the aircraft subsequently struck a fence and came to rest inverted. One occupant received minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB