Runway excursion Accident Europa , Wednesday 27 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somersby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Grosford-Somersby Airstrip, NSW (GOS/YSMB)
Destination airport:Grosford-Somersby Airstrip, NSW (GOS/YSMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft overran the runway and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB