Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR VH-XVO, Thursday 28 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 November 2024
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Alliance Airlines, opf QantasLink
Registration: VH-XVO
MSN: 19000119
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric Company CF34-10E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dili-Presidente Nicolau Lobato International Airport (DIL/WPDL) -   East Timor
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Dili-Presidente Nicolau Lobato International Airport (DIL/WPDL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
QantasLink flight QF351, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, blew the right-hand side tire and damaged RH side brake lines.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHXVO/history/20241128/0400Z/YPDN/WPDL
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-xvo#3825e3ab

Location