Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16C 88-0414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46393

Date:Thursday 22 October 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:310th FSqn /58th FWg USAF
Registration: 88-0414
MSN: 1C-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles N of Luke AFB, near Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22 October 1998 when crashed at about 13:00 hours, ten miles north of Luke AFB, near Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona. The pilot was on a routine air-to-air training mission and ejected safely. The crash was the result of a mid-air collision, with the other plane during take off and climb, in which the other aircraft, F-16D #90-0730, landed safely back at Luke AFB. Cause of the mishap was pilot error due to improper rejoin procedure.

Sources:

1. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_USAF/LUKE/luke_afb.htm
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2651/
3. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0900/ML090090035.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html