Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N689CA, Wednesday 27 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2024
Time:10:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N689CA
MSN: 15133
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:S of Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL3831, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL300. The flight crew carried out an emergency descent to FL100 and diverted to Albany, NY.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/travel/news/delta-connection-bombardier-crj-900-diverts-to-albany-after-loss-of-cabin-pressure/ar-AA1v5BoM#
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SKW3831/history/20241127/1015Z/KPVD/KDTW?utm_source=syndication