Incident Airbus A320-232 B-6719, Saturday 30 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 2024
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-6719
MSN: 4424
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:S of Guilin -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sichuan Airlines flight 3U8925, an Airbus A320-232, diverted to Guilin after a passenger’s power bank began emitting smoke following a thermal runaway event of the lithium battery.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/shanghaidaily/status/1863481667421454521

Media: