This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 November 2024 |
| Time: | 10:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RKM |
| MSN: | 496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SAS flight SK903, an Airbus A330-300, suffered a tailstrike during takeoff from runway 01L at Stockholm Arlanda Airport (ARN).
About 45 minutes into the flight the decision was made to divert to Copenhagen Airport (CPH), where it landed safely,.
The aircraft was ferried unpressurized to Palma de Mallorca, Spain, on December 1, 2024.
METAR:
ESSA 211020Z 29018KT 3700 -SN BKN017 M05/M07 Q0980 TEMPO 5000 VV014
ESSA 211120Z 30019KT 9000 -SN FEW024 BKN042 M05/M08 Q0980 TEMPO 4000 VV014
Sources:
https://aviationsourcenews.com/newark-bound-sas-a330-300-diverts-to-copenhagen-after-tail-strike/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2025 |
LN-RKM |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
Over Scotland, approx.170 nm NW of Edinburgh, Lothian |
 |
min |
| Electrical system problem |
Location