Accident Cessna 340A N340GJ, Monday 2 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 2024
Time:c. 14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340GJ
MSN: 340A0637
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Magny-lès-Villers, near Pernand-Vergelesses, Beaune, Côte-d'Or -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaune/Challanges Airfield (LFGF)
Destination airport:Beaune/Challanges Airfield (LFGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A crashed under unknown circumstances in a vineyard at Hautes-Côtes de Beaune, Magny-lès-Villers, near Pernand-Vergelesses, Beaune, Côte-d'Or
The pilot and the co-pilot managed to escape but were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/cote-d-or-un-avion-bimoteur-se-crashe-dans-des-vignes-des-hautes-cotes-de-beaune-deux-blesses-graves-1767488
https://actu.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/pernand-vergelesses_21480/pres-de-beaune-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-dans-les-vignobles-deux-victimes-en-urgence-absolue_61945637.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=340GJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N340GJ/history/20241202/1308Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n340gj#383251b2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/67230_1525896707.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GDRC, N51Q, N8744K

Location