Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HHT, 22 Dec 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46398

Date:22-DEC-2004
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HHT
MSN: 790539D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Wanganui River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying a party of three kayakers into the upper reaches of the Wanganui River, South Westland. The party's kayaks and paddles were suspended in a cargo net underneath the helicopter. As the helicopter flew up the river, the net swung back and struck the tail rotor, resulting in an immediate loss of tail rotor control. The pilot regained control by promptly entering an autorotation and made a successful, but heavy, forced landing on to the riverbed. An ensuing fire destroyed the helicopter, but all four occupants escaped with minor scratches and bruises only.

The accident was caused by the sling load being too light for the speed of the helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2004-009/Page/7/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation 038/05 issued 31 May 2005 by TAIC to Alpine Adventures