This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Lanca Aeroagricola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-VTO |
| MSN: | 20001161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm Nossa Sra. da Guia,Xinguarinha, Xinguara, Pará -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Xinguarinha, Xinguara, Pará |
| Destination airport: | Xinguarinha, Xinguara, Pará |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances during a test flight on a farm in Xinguarinha, Xinguara, Pará.
The pilot died at the scene and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2024/12/02/aviao-cai-em-fazenda-no-sul-do-para-piloto-morreu.ghtml https://www.oliberal.com/policia/tragedia-no-sul-do-para-aviao-cai-e-piloto-morre-na-hora-1.893428 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVTO 