Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HWP, Saturday 27 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 2004
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Pouatu Helicopters, Ltd.
Registration: ZK-HWP
MSN: 2821
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Taumarunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taumaranui, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a paddock after takeoff during agricultural operations. One main rotor blade had separated in flight and was found some distance from the main wreckage. The pilot experienced an in-flight vibration, which was not as severe as described in the applicable Airworthiness Directive. On the flight preceding the accident, the pilot reported a mild out-of-track vibration that had not been present the day before. He shut down the helicopter and visually inspected the rotor blades and rotor head.

Although NZ AD DCA/R22/40A requires a 10X visual plus eddy current examination, he did not believe the AD applied, as the onset of vibration was not "sudden or severe" as detailed in the AD. In the CAA investigation, a metallurgical analysis has been completed, and the specialist report concluded that the main rotor blade failed due to fatigue cracking that initiated at the edge of a bolt hole in the blade root fitting.

It was concluded that the helicopter had been operated in such a way that the loading on the blade was frequently higher than that expected by the manufacturer. There was no evidence of mechanical damage or corrosion contributing to the failure.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX05WA048 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20041213X01977&ntsbno=LAX05WA048&akey=1
2. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Occurrences/04-3712.pdf
3. http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=HWP&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=911