Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk ZK-GXZ, Tuesday 9 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GXZ
MSN: 17.12.017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Drury Airfield, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his second solo flight in the glider and was being winch launched, when shortly after becoming airborne the glider veered to the right of the runway centreline at a very high nose up attitude. Shortly thereafter, the towline back release d and the glider immediately entered a spin to the right which was not recovered in the height available. The aircraft struck the ground a short distance from the airfield and the pilot received serious injuries.

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Occurrence reference 04/3506.
2. CAA NZ "Vector", Mar-Apr 2006.