Incident Airbus A330-941 6V-ANB, Sunday 1 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Air Senegal
Registration: 6V-ANB
MSN: 1923
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) -   Senegal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Senegal Airbus A330-941, 6V-ANB, sustained damage to an aircraft door after an “incorrect operation of a service truck".

Sources:

https://euro.dayfr.com/trends/2424628.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/6v-anb#382e648c

Location