| Date: | Saturday 30 November 2024 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7501M |
| MSN: | 55801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4735 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Middlegate, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middlegate, NV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the airplane reported that, while taking off from a road, the airplane entered an area of rough terrain. The airplane veered left off the road and into vegetation, at which time the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the aft fuselage, vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on a rough surface during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA051
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7501M https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195569 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/0e9751ae5592d116adcb1cdb3d20605d6cc35215 (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB