Accident Cessna A188 Agwagon ZK-CSM, Saturday 23 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CSM
MSN: A188-0195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omihi Station, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Omihi Stn airstrip
Destination airport:Omihi Stn airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an agricultural operation engaged in spreading solid fertiliser ( reconstituted powdered rock or RPR ) in suspension with water. The pilot appeared to commence his takeoff normally and continue out of the line of sight of the ground crew who were alerted to the accident by smoke coming from the direction of the end of the sloping airstrip. The first persons on the scene found the aircraft on fire and could see no signs of life.

The flying conditions were fine with a light breeze. The weather was not considered to be a factor in the accident.

Ground evidence showed that the aircraft had deviated some 10 degrees to the right of the takeoff vector and had struck the first of two steel batten-and-wire fences close the boundary of the airstrip. It was then lofted into the air by an undulation in the ground before clipping the second fence and descending into a steep gully, topping two pine saplings and then contacting the ground inverted, left wingtip first.
The Cessna cartwheeled and broke up. This was not a survivable crash. Ruptured tanks allowed fuel to escape and the plane caught fire.

A post-mortem examination of the 63-year-old pilot produced the opinion that he had suffered an acute cardiac event during the takeoff and was rendered incapable of controlling the aircraft.

Peter Bartle Irvine, R.I.P.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report Occurence No. 04/3396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1973 ZK-CSM Rural Air Services Ltd Patea, Taranaki unk
7 January 1978 ZK-CSM Rural Air Services Ltd 0 near Tokoroa, Waikato unk
1 March 1979 ZK-CSM Rural Air Services Ltd Waiouru Airfield, Whanganui unk