Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N9140R, Friday 29 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 2024
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9140R
MSN: 30207
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (private)
Destination airport:Egegik, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 29, 2024, at 1305 Alaska standard time, a Cessna 180 airplane, N9140R, sustained substantial damaged when it was involved in an accident near Egegik, Alaska. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during the landing rollout on a remote gravel-covered beach, the right main landing gear leg broke just above the wheel axle. The remaining gear leg dug into the frozen gravel and folded under the fuselage. The airplane veered right and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing.

A postaccident examination by the pilot revealed that the right main landing gear leg fractured a few inches above the axle. The fractured landing gear leg was ground into the gravel-covered surface before the main landing gear leg folded aft, which obliterated the fracture surface. The separated right wheel assembly traveled into the lake and was not recovered. The main landing gear legs were last magnafluxed inspected for cracks about 15 years before the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC25LA009
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9140R

https://i.etsystatic.com/10967172/r/il/724291/754367778/il_fullxfull.754367778_icp4.jpg (photo)

Location