Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+25, Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:FLZ F-4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+25
MSN: 4680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hopsten AB (ETNP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hopsten AB (ETNP)
Narrative:
Damaged after right main undercarriage tyre blow-out on landing at Hopsten and aircraft left the runway. Crew escaped uninjured and were able to egress safely. With the type nearing the end of its service career, it will not be repaired.

Sources:

http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/phantomnews.htm
AFM OCT 2004
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_482.shtml