This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 December 2024 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCAA Citabria Adventure |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N799K |
| MSN: | 470-2002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1118 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Marin County Airport / Gnoss Field (NOT/KDVO), Novato, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO) |
| Destination airport: | Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An American Champion 7GCAA Citabria Adventure experienced an excursion of runway 13 followed by a loss of directional control during landing at Marin County Airport / Gnoss Field (NOT/KDVO), Novato, California.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/sanfrancisco/news/small-plane-goes-off-gnoss-field-runway-in-novato/ https://www.ktvu.com/news/small-plane-crashes-outside-novato https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/north-bay/minor-plane-crash-near-novato/3724680/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=799K https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N799K https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/2bad5fe6153c80aa8c2d957973716dc50b53b2da (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N1957C
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 2010 |
N1957C |
Cary Fletcher |
0 |
Creve Couer, Missouri |
 |
sub |
Location