Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 N29GA, Monday 2 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2024
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29GA
MSN: 15025
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Felts Field (SFF/KSFF), Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Harbor Airport, WA (ODW/KOKH)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900, N29GA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Spokane, Washington. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, during the RNAV (GPS) instrument approach to runway 04L at Felts Field Airport (SFF), Spokane, Washington, the airplane was about 100 ft above ground level, he added power, and both engines were unresponsive. The airplane landed about 950 ft short of the runway threshold in soft terrain. During the landing roll, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and rudder were substantially damaged. The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA053
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2024/dec/02/no-injuries-in-small-plane-crash-at-felts-field/
https://929zzu.com/2024/12/02/plane-crashes-at-felts-field-in-spokane/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AEKYXDNhEUc(video)

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=29GA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N29GA/history/20241202/2200Z/KOKH/KSFF

https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/all-news/2020/december/pilot/people-robert-delaurentis
https://flyingthrulife.com/transforming-n29ga-into-citizen-of-the-world/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1013018_1731398911.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N5912N)

Location

Media: