Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 5Y-JXM, Monday 2 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Jambojet
Registration: 5Y-JXM
MSN: 4614
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK), Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jambojet DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 rolled off the ramp during overnight maintenance activities at Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK), Nairobi.
The nose contacted flagpoles and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

Jambojet Statement: https://twitter.com/FlyJambojet/status/1863840683817152741

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0524622.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GKWZ

Location

Media: