Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46407

Date:Monday 17 May 2004
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:181st FWg /113th FSqn Indiana ANG USAF
Registration: 86-0260
MSN: 5C-366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wabash River, 40 miles SW of Terre Haute, Indiana, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terre Haute ANGB, IN (HUF/KHUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17/5/2004 F-16C 86-0260 collided in mid-air over Wabash River, 40 miles southwest of Terre Haute, on the borders of Illinois and south western Indiana, at about 1:40pm with F-16C (85-1555), destroying both aircraft. Both aircraft were from the 181st FW, 113th FS. Pilot of 85-1555, Maj. William E. Burchett, didn't survive the accident.

Witnesses said his parachute did not open fully, but he was killed at impact, ejection seat fired by itself. The other pilot, Maj. Thomas R. Sims, in 86-0260, parachuted to safety. He was taken by ambulance to a Hospital.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 301)
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article1180.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm