Accident Sukhoi Su-27 , Thursday 23 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Belarus Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arabovshchina -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Su-27 aircraft lost pressure in the first hydraulic system during a training mission at an altitude of 900m and a speed of 540km per hour. The pilot was ordered to return to base immediately and, after the reported critical failure, to eject immediately.
The aircraft impacted a field, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://eng.belta.by/society/view/time-chose-us-feat-of-first-belarus-hero-vladimir-karvat-163537-2024/