Accident Cessna U206G YV1993, Thursday 3 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV1993
MSN: U20605040
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Paraguay Zona del Merey -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Paragua (SVGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G force landed following a loss of engine power. A fire broke out, destroying the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JIAAAC