Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HNW, Saturday 3 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2004
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HNW
MSN: 103-0531S
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt Creek, Mount Aspiring NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a private tour of the South Island. After leaving Queenstown, bad weather meant that they spent the night at the Howden Hut on the Routeburn Track. They left the following morning, again in bad weather, and got to 8,500 feet over Lak e Adelaide, about 10 nautical miles from Milford. They had a moving-map GPS, and the pilot communicated with Milford Flight Service about carrying out a GPS letdown into Milford Sound. The aircraft made no further contact and has not been recovered.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/helicopter-wreckage-confirmed-2004-crash-5231311
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10849356

Images:

Tauranga 2003