Incident Aérospatiale SA-315B Lama AE-390, Tuesday 3 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2024
Time:c. 15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA-315B Lama
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-390
MSN: 2432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Campo de los Andes, Tunuyán, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Narrative:
An Aviación del Ejército Argentino (Argentine Army) Aérospatiale SA-315B Lama, operated by Sección de Aviación de Ejército de Montaña No 8, experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing near the Valle de Uco dam, near Campo de los Andes, Tunuyán, Mendoza.
The five occupants were injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.lmneuquen.com/pais/accidente-aereo-tunuyan-cayo-un-helicoptero-del-ejercito-argentino-n1159546
https://aviacionline.com/2024/12/aerospatiale-sa-315b-lama-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-argentina-this-we-know/?utm_content=cmp-true
https://www.elsol.com.ar/policiales/asi-quedo-el-helicoptero-del-ejercito-argentino-luego-del-accidente-en-mendoza/

https://amilarg.com.ar/images/lama_ae390.jpg?crc=530072432 (photo)

Location