This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-93825 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qionglai County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ran off the runway because of brake failure. The nose landing gear collapsed.
#42-93825 was the first Boeing B-29 Superfortress to be lost in China.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1944/4405/4405.html https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=41708 