This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Serrana Aviação Agrícola Ltda. |
| Registration: | PP-BAZ |
| MSN: | 502B-2981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orindiúva, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-502B was taking off from a landing area for agricultural use to perform a cropdusting flight with one crew member, when it overshot the runway, struck a fence, and flipped over lengthwise.
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86017 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPBAZ 