This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1951 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chafán Chico -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at hacienda Limoncarro during a test spraying with water over a rice field. Operating for Negociación Jequetepeque Lta. (Empresa Gildemeister). US pilot slightly injured. Propeller damaged, wings partially destroyed and landing gear separated and found five meters away.
Note: dusting plane hit a palmtree and crashed at Cañete, 2 MAR 1951, about 11:00. Pilot not injured (La Union 3 MAR 1951, p3)
Sources:
La Union 13 January 1951, p3