Incident Airbus A320-271N PR-XBG, Tuesday 3 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2024
Time:c. 08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-XBG
MSN: 11725
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A319-132 (reg. PT-TMA, msn 4000, opby. LATAM Airlines Brasil, with 86 passengers and 5 crew), due to perform flight LA3176, was cleared for pushback from parking position 11.
Right after, an Airbus A320-271N (reg. PR-XBG, msn 11725, opby. LATAM Airlines Brasil, with 78 passengers and 5 crew), due to perform flight LA3004, was cleared for taxi (after pushing back from parking position 8) via taxiways Mike and Lima to the holding point for runway 35L, but requested taxiing via twy. November instead to avoid manoeuvring around maintenance work on twy. Mike, which it was cleared for.
While taxiing, PR-XBG's right wingtip collided against the tail cone and horizontal stabiliser of PT-TMA abeam parking position 11 during the latter's pushback, causing minor damage to both aircraft. The aircraft were sent to maintenance and the damage has since been fixed.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86205
Aircraft info:
PR-XBG: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRXBG
PT-TMA: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTTMA

Relevant NOTAM:
https://aisweb.decea.mil.br/?i=notam&view=single&%6Eotam_id=9419224 (NOTAM F6633/24: TWY MIKE BTN PSN 15 AND 16 CLSD DUE TO MAINT)

News articles:
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2024/12/03/dois-avioes-da-latam-se-envolvem-em-acidente-no-patio-do-aeroporto-de-congonhas-na-zona-sul-de-sp.ghtml
https://aeroin.net/avioes-da-latam-colidem-em-solo-no-aeroporto-de-congonhas/
https://aeroin.net/ouca-as-comunicacoes-do-momento-da-colisao-entre-os-dois-avioes-hoje-no-aeroporto-de-congonhas/

Video with comms:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SL-_usm8a6M

Aerodrome parking chart with taxiways:
https://aisweb.decea.mil.br/?i=aerodromos&codigo=SBSP (available under PDC SBSP on right sidebar)

Location

Media: