This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fly Synthesis Texan 600 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ararat Airport (YARA), Ararat, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Ballarat Airport (YBLT) |
| Destination airport: | Ballarat Airport (YBLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting circuits at Ararat on the second leg of a navigation flight from Ballarat, heading north to Maryborough, then Ararat and planning to return to Ballarat. On climbing out on their third circuit, the engine stopped at about 300 ft. The pilot elected to turn to land on the cross strip (04), but landed heavily and the aircraft flipped.
Sources:
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location