Incident Evans Volksplane VP-1 , Tuesday 3 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2024
Time:
Type:Evans Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gawler Airport (YGAW), Gawler, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gawler Airport (YGAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was doing circuits at Gawler Airfield and was mid downwind Runway 23 at circuit height when they heard a boom followed by seeing the canopy flung open to the right. The pilot powered back and lowered the nose, still trying to ascertain what had happened. The pilot then realised that the canopy had flung open and could not see the rear section of the canopy. The pilot kept flying the aircraft, immediately steering towards Runway 23 and descended. They landed safely and taxied back to the hangar. After shutting down the engine and securing the aircraft, the pilot inspected the aircraft and saw that the rear part of the canopy left the aircraft.

Sources:

https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location