Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-DHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46419

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:DHA Syndicate
Registration: ZK-DHA
MSN: DHNZ103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taumarunui Aerodrome, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Aerodrome, 3 nm south-east of Manurewa, Auckland (NZAR)
Destination airport:Taumarunui Aerodrome,Taumarunui, Manawatu-Wanganui Region (NZTM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.103; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1423 at Unit 18 Rongotai, Wellington 16.3.42. To 2 EFTS New Plymouth 31.3.42 [until 10.44] coded "6"; later [after 11.44] to RNZAF Ashburton.

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board on SR105/56 dated 8.8.56, tender number 6504; sold by tender to Tulloch Transport Ltd, Mataura for £400. To Marlborough Aero Club. To G.F. Scobie Ltd, Blenheim in dismantled condition. Noted derelict in a hangar at Blenheim until at least 1967. NZ civil registered as ZK-DHA (reserved 1972 by G F Scobie) 1.6.78 to G F Scobie, Blenheim. Rebuilt at Omaka; rebuild completed 7.78. Re-registered 21.2.79 to Alan William (Bill) Shaw, Hastings.

Substantially damaged when ran through fence following engine failure on take-off at Te Awanga, Heretaunga, Hastings District, Hawke's Bay 5.4.86; Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Alan William ("Bill") Shaw.

Presumed repaired and returned to service, as re-registered 8.10.91 to W B & C A Saunderson, Pukekura, Cambridge. Re-registered 30.1.98 to DHA Syndicate, Whitford, Auckland. Painted in RNZAF colours as NZ1423 “43”. Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9.2.2000 and 18.2.2000.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire near Taumaranui Airfield 18.10.2003; The aircraft was in the circuit taking part in a 'spot landing' competition at a Tiger Moth Club event when it stalled in a turn and spun into the ground. Both persons on board - Michael Pickard (passenger) & Nola Pickard (pilot) - killed.

According to the following extract from the NZ CAA Report into the accident (see link #3 for the full report):

"The Civil Aviation Authority was notified of the accident which had occurred at 14:50 hours on Saturday 18 October 2003. The Transport Accident Investigation Commission was also notified, but declined to investigate. A CAA field investigation was commenced the following day.

The aircraft was participating in an annual Tiger Moth Club event at Taumarunui Aerodrome. The aircraft had just taken off to fly a low-level circuit for a bombing competition. It commenced a right turn, and was then seen to spin to the ground where it caught fire on impact. Both occupants were killed.

=History of the flight=
On Saturday 18 October 2003, the pilot flew the aeroplane from Ardmore to Taumarunui to participate in the Tiger Moth Club annual competitions.

The pilot attended a competition briefing by the event organisers, in which two practice wooden bombs were provided for the bombing competition. This involved flying low-level circuits and dropping the bombs as an accuracy exercise.

The aeroplane took off with the pilot and one passenger; four other aircraft were already in the circuit. One witness, a pilot, expressed the opinion that the aeroplane seemed slow, and that the flight path looked “steepish”. She was too far away to hear the engine sound, and in any case, there were other similarsounding aircraft in the circuit and on the ground at the time.

The aeroplane was watched by witnesses up to when it started a turn to the right; when it was next seen a few seconds later, it was in a spin (and at this point one witness recorded it on video). It descended vertically to the ground, where it caught fire on impact.

The aeroplane was well alight by the time other persons arrived at the scene. Neither of the occupants had survived the accident.

The accident occurred in daylight, adjacent to Taumarunui Aerodrome, at an elevation of approximately 650 feet; latitude: S 38° 49.85', longitude: E 175°16.31'"

Registration ZK-DHA cancelled 8.12.2003 as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
3. NZ CAA Accident Report: https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-DHA_Fatal_18Oct2003.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKDAH.htm
7. Tiger Moth ZK-DHA at Mandeville (NZVL) 19.2.2000: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1443763
8. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
9. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/NZTM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1986 ZK-DHA Alan William (Bill) Shaw 0 Te Awanga, Hawke's Bay sub