Accident HESA Yasin , Wednesday 4 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2024
Time:
Type:HESA Yasin
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Firuzabad, Fars province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force HESA Yasin, on a test flight, crashed under unknown circumstances near Firuzabad, Fars province.
Both pilots, two colonels, perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://english.alarabiya.net/News/middle-east/2024/12/05/iranian-fighter-jet-crashes-in-the-south-of-the-country-killing-both-pilots
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/225244/Training-plane-crashes-in-Iran-kills-two-pilots

Media: