Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR EW-399PO, Wednesday 4 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2024
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Belavia
Registration: EW-399PO
MSN: 19000667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:37 km east of Vyazma, Smolensk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belavia Airlines flight B2955, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, returned to the departure airport Minsk following an engine failure.

37 km east of Vyazma, flight level 270, the crew reported a problem with the left engine. 40 minutes after takeoff (already over the territory of the Russian Federation), the pilot announced on the loudspeaker that the plane was returning to Minsk for technical reasons. Passengers in the left row by the window heard some knocking, but there was no flame or anything else suspicious on the engine. When the passengers got off the plane in Minsk, the left engine smelled strongly of burning.

Sources:

https://t.me/otvinta_by/1651
https://t.me/aviaincident/36777
https://t.me/aviaincident/36766
https://t.me/otvinta_by/1651
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ew-399po#38393e34
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e190-667.htm