Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -, Monday 31 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:686 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gavrilovka, Stalingrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 August 1942 during a combat mission, IL-2 of 686 ShAP was shot down by Flak near Gavrilovka, Stalingrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Evgeniy Ivanovich Savdogarov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51409496/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105504165/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=1717